Jan. 10, 2024
BOSTON, MA -- The 2023-24 Lou Henson Mid-Season Watch List was announced on Wednesday.
The Lou Henson award honors the former Illinois and New Mexico State head coach who won 775 games in 41 seasons.
Coach Henson is the winningest coach in Illinois basketball history with 423 victories. During his 21 seasons (1975-1996), Henson led the Fighting Illini to 16 postseason appearances, including 12 NCAA tournaments and a Final Four appearance in 1989.
Henson, who is also the all-time winningest coach in New Mexico State history with 289 victories, is one of only 11 coaches to take two different schools to the NCAA Final Four. His teams have made 19 NCAA appearances and four NIT appearances.
Coach Henson passed away on July 25, 2020.
Players on teams from the following conferences are eligible for the award: America East, ASUN, Big Sky, Big South, Big West, Colonial, CUSA, Horizon, Independents, Ivy, Metro Atlantic, Mid-American, MEAC, Missouri Valley, Northeast, Ohio Valley, Patriot, Southern, Southland, SWAC, Summit, Sun Belt, WAC, West Coast.
The recipient of the annual award is determined by a 10-member voting committee, which consists of current and former head coaches, as well as two senior staff members of collegeinsider.com.
The 2024 award will be announced in Phoenix, AZ, site of the men’s Division I Basketball Championship.
LOU HENSON AWARD MID-SEASON WATCH LIST
Tyson Acuff |
6-4 |
Eastern Michigan |
De'Sean Allen-Eikens |
6-6 |
CSUN |
Rasheed Bello |
6-0 |
Purdue Fort Wayne |
T.J. Bickerstaff |
6-9 |
James Madison |
Jalen Blackmon |
6-3 |
Stetson |
Tommy Bruner |
6-1 |
Denver |
Terrell Burden |
5-10 |
Kennesaw State |
Clarence Daniels |
6-6 |
New Hampshire |
Tucker DeVries |
6-7 |
Drake |
Terrence Edwards Jr. |
6-6 |
James Madison |
Enrique Freeman |
6-7 |
Akron |
Tyon Grant-Foster |
6-7 |
Grand Canyon |
Marcus Hill |
6-4 |
Bowling Green |
Xavier Johnson |
6-1 |
Southern Illinois |
Dillon Jones |
6-6 |
Weber State |
Xaivian Lee |
6-3 |
Princeton |
Malik Mack |
6-1 |
Harvard |
Issac McBride |
6-1 |
Oral Roberts |
Duke Miles |
6-3 |
High Point |
Riley Minix |
6-7 |
Morehead State |
Ajay Mitchell |
6-5 |
UC Santa Barbara |
Jonathan Mogbo |
6-8 |
San Francisco |
Drew Pember |
6-11 |
UNC Asheville |
Elijah Pepper |
6-4 |
UC Davis |
Caden Pierce |
6-7 |
Princeton |
Xander Rice |
6-3 |
Monmouth |
Kyle Rode |
6-7 |
Liberty |
Reyne Smith |
6-2 |
Charleston |
TreVon Spillers |
6-7 |
Appalachian State |
Isaiah Swope |
5-10 |
Indiana State |
KyKy Tandy |
6-2 |
Jacksonville State |
Jamarii Thomas |
6-0 |
Norfolk State |
Tyler Thomas |
6-3 |
Hofstra |
Trey Townsend |
6-7 |
Oakland |
Marques Warrick |
6-2 |
NKU |
Shahada Wells |
6-0 |
McNeese |
Trazarien White |
6-7 |
UNCW |
Amari Williams |
6-10 |
Drexel |
Danny Wolf |
7-0 |
Yale |
Vonterius Woolbright |
6-6 |
Western Carolina |
2023: Jordan Brown, Louisiana
2022: Malachi Smith, Chattanooga
2021: Max Abmas, Oral Roberts
2020: Nathan Knight, William & Mary
2019: Fletcher Magee, Wofford
2018: Clayton Custer, Loyola Chicago
2017; Justin Robinson, Monmouth
2016: Thomas Walkup, Stephen F. Austin
2015: Ty Greene, USC Upstate
2014: Langston Hall, Mercer
2013: Matthew Dellavedova, Saint Mary's
2012: Kyle O'Quinn, Norfolk State
2011: Matt Howard, Butler
2010: Keith Benson, Oakland